schedule of classes

Fall 2020

Course Title

Course Number

Instructor

Time Offered

GUS Courses

Urban Governance in Global Perspective

26:977:618

Mara Sidney

Tues 5:30-8:10pm

Qualitative Methods II

26:977:621

Arthur Powell

Wed 5:30-8:10pm

Urban Education Policy & School Improvement

26:977:613

Alan Sadovnik

Thurs 5:30-8:20pm

Special Topics in Urban Systems: Producing Place: Theories and Concepts in Urban Geography

26:977:624:01

Eva Giloi

Mon 5:30-8:10pm

Special Topics in Urban Systems: Writing the Dissertation Proposal

26:977:624:02

Janice Gallagher

Wed 5:30-8:10pm

Research Methods for Environmental Design

48:977:613

Karen Franck

Tues 11:30am-2:30pm

Additional Methods Courses
Applied Research Design 20:834:562:01 Rachel Emas Tues 6:00-8:40pm
20:834:562:02 TBD Thurs 5:30-8:10pm
20:834:562:90 Gregg Van Ryzin Hours By Arrangement
Applied Statistics 20:834:561:02 Jongmin Shon Tues 5:30-8:10pm
20:834:561:90 Jiahuan Lu Hours By Arrangement
Introduction to Statistics 27:202:542 Frank Edwards Wed 10am-12:40pm
Quantitative Methods 2 26:834:608 Yahong Zhang Tues 2:30-5:10pm

Other Courses Taught by GUS Faculty

Global Political Economy

26:790:541

Alison Howell

Wed 5:30-8:10pm

Anthropology and War

26:478:530:01

Brian Ferguson

Tues 5:30-8:20pm

Environmental Conflict

26:478:680:01

Genese Sodikoff

Thurs 1:00-3:50pm

Peace, Conflict, Security, & Development

26:735:526

Sean Mitchell

Mon 5:50-8:20pm

American Immigration History

26:510:586

Steven Diner

Thurs 2:30-5:20pm

 

Spring 2020

Course Title

Course Number

Instructor

Time Offered

History of Urban Education

26:977:611

Steve Diner

Thurs 2:30-5:20pm 

Urban Economics for Global Urban Studies

26:977:614

Jason Barr

Wed 5:30-8:10pm

The Good City

48:977:615

Tony Schuman

Tues 6:00-8:50pm

Urban Theory and the Contemporary City

26:977:616

Sean Mitchell

Mon 5:30-8:10pm

Qualitative Methods I

26:977:620

Arthur Powell

Thurs 5:30-8:10pm

Special Topics: Writing the Dissertation Proposal

26:977:624:01

Nermin Allam

Fri 1:00-3:40pm

Quantitative Methods I

26:834:607:01

Yahong Zhang

Wed 2:30-5:10pm

Applied Statistics

20:834:561

TBD

Tues/Thurs 5:30-8:10pm

Gender and Global Politics

26:478:587

Nermin Allam

Thurs 5:30-8:10pm 

Feminist Research Methods

26:988:570

Theresa Hunt

Mon 5:30-8:10pm

 

Fall 2019

Course Title

Course Number

Instructor

Time Offered

Urban Educational Policy

26:977:613

Alan Sadovnik

Mon 5:30-7:50pm

Urban Systems III: Globalization, Immigration and Cities

26:977:617

Jamie Lew

Wed 5:30-8:10pm

Qualitative Methods II

26:977:621

Arthur Powell

Tues 5:30-8:10pm

Ethnographic Methods

26:977:624:01

Isaias Rojas-Perez

Thurs 5:30-8:10pm

History of Global Metropolis

48:977:611

Gabriella Esperdy

Tues 6:00-9:05pm

Gendering Peace, War and Conflict, Critical Feminist Perspectives

26:735:539

Zahra Ali

Wed 6:00-8:50pm

Writing for the General Public

26:050:521:04

Robert Snyder

Tues 5:30-8:10pm

Irregular War

26:735:541

Brian Ferguson

Thurs 5:30-8:10pm

Citizenship, Immigration Politics and National Identity

26:790:502:01

Mara Sidney

Tues 5:30-8:10pm

Social Movements

26:790:543:01

Janice Gallagher

Mon 5:30-8:10pm

 

Spring 2019

Course Title

Course Number

Instructor

Time Offered

Urban Education Systems

26:977:608

Alan Sadovnik

Tues 5:30-8:10pm

Qualitative Methods

26:977:620

Arthur Powell

Thurs 5:30-8:10pm

Special Topics: Race, Ethnicity, Space and Place

26:977:624:02

Melissa Valle

Mon 5:30-8:10pm

Special Topics: US Immigration Past, Present and Future 

26:977:624:03

Steve Diner

Thurs 2:30-5:20pm

The Good City

48:977:615

Karen Frank

Tues 6:00-9:00pm

Contemporary Social Theory

26:735:503

Sean Mitchell

Mon 1:00-3:50pm

Feminist Research Methods

26:988:570

Theresa Hunt

Mon 5:30-8:10pm

Urban Theory Contemporary City

ARCH 662 (NJIT)

Gabriella Esperdy

Wed 6:00-9:00pm

 

Fall 2018

Course Title

Course Number

Instructor

Time Offered

History of Urban Education

26:977:611

Steve Diner

Thurs 2:30-5:20pm

Urban Educational Policy

26:977:613

Alan Sadovnik

Tues 5:30-8:10pm

Urban Systems III: Globalization, Immigration and Cities

26:977:617

Ariane Chebel

Thurs 5:30-8:20pm

Qualitative Methods II

26:977:621

Arthur Powell

Tues 5:30-8:10pm

Urban Governance

26:977:624:02

Mara Sidney

Wed 5:30-8:10pm

Gender, Race, Religion and Migration in Global Cities

26:977:624:03

Zahra Ali

Mon 1:00-4:00pm

History of Global Metropolis

48:977:611

Gabriella Esperdy

Wed 6:00-9:05pm

Research Methods for Environmental Design

48:977:613

Karen Frank

Tues 2:30-5:20pm

Parks, Past and Present

48:977:TBD

Karen Franck

Tues 10:00-1:00pm

Quantitative Methods I

49:977:631

Peijia Zha

Mon 4:30-7:30pm